Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Products Video over Fibre Video over Fibre One Channel Video with 1 Simplex Contact Closure

One Channel Video with 1 Simplex Contact Closure

E-mail Print

One Channel Video with 1 Simplex Contact Closure, Point-to-Point Transmission

One Channel Video with 1 Simplex Contact Closure

The FDVA-IA1 series uses the most advanced digital technologies to provide excellent, repeatable performance for today’s CCTV systems. It supports transmission of one analog composite video channel and one simplex (same direction as video signal) contact closure signal over one multimode or singlemode optical fibre. PAL, NTSC and SECAM video standards are fully supported. The plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation with no electrical or optical adjustment needed. LED indicators are provided to clearly show the operational status of the unit. The series is available in compact or 3U chassis card.

Typical System Configuration:

One Channel Video with 1 Simplex Contact Closure diagram

Features:

  • 8 or 10 bit digitally-encoded, non-compressed video transmission
  • Unique dual-channel chassis card
  • Up to 28 channels in one 3U chassis
  • LED indicators provide quick diagnosis of all important system parameters
  • Multimode and singlemode models
  • Compact and 3U chassis card configurations
  • Fully independent contact closure circuit in same direction as video

Specifications:

Video

  • No. of Channels: 1
  • Format: PAL / NTSC / SECAM
  • Input/Output: 1.0V pk-pk typical, 75Ω
  • Bandwidth: 5 Hz ~ 6.5 MHz
  • Digital Encoding (non compressed): 8 bit 10 bit
  • Differential Gain (10-90% APL): <2.0% <2.0%
  • Differential Phase (10-90% APL): <2.0° <1.0°
  • SNR: >60dB >67dB

Contact Closure

  • No of simplex channels: 1
  • Response Time: 500μs
  • Input: Dry Contact Closure, TTL
  • Output: SPST Relay, Normally Open
  • Switch Rating: 1A @ 30 Vdc; 0.5A @ 125 Vac max

Optical

  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Fibre: Multimode or Singlemode
  • Number of Fibres: 1

Power

  • Power Input Compact: 12-24 Vac/dc @ 150mA
  • Power Supply: Input: 100 ~ 240 Vac; Output: +12 Vdc; UL and cUL listed PSU
  • Chassis Card: Supplied from FR3 PSU

Environmental

  • Operating Temperature: -40°~+70°C / -40°~+158°F
  • Storage Temperature: -40°~+70°C / -40°~+158°F
  • Operating Humidity: 0 to 95% non-condensing
  • Mean Time Between Failure (MTBF): >100,000 Hours

Mechanical

  • Dimensions (Compact L x W x H): 70mm x 58mm x 28mm (2.8” x 2.3” x 1.1”)
  • Number of 3U Chassis Card Slot: 1

Connectors

  • Video: BNC 75Ω
  • Fibre: ST, SC or FC (ST fitted as standard)
  • Power: Screw Block Terminal (for Compact and wall-mount)
  • Contact Closure: Screw Block Terminal

l