Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

DVI Interface

E-mail Print

FPCB1 Series One Channel DVI-D Point-to-Point Transmission

FPCB1 Series One Channel DVI-D Point-to-Point Transmission

FPCB1 Series One Channel DVI-D Point-to-Point Transmission

The FPCB1 series uses the most advanced digital technologies to provide excellent, repeatable performance for today’s digital video systems. It supports transmission of one DVI-D interface over multimode or singlemode optical fibre with fibre numbers dependent on product selection. Single fibre units will support transmission of the Display Data Channel (DDC) through the fibre offering remote learning of the EDID. On two and four fibre units, DDC is not supported through the fibre, so a memory function is provided on the transmitter unit, where the EDID information is manually read from the monitor and then supplied to the graphics adapter by the same locally connected transmitter unit. LED indicators and an audible signal are provided to clearly show the operational status of the unit. The series is available in compact, wall-mount and 3U chassis card configurations.

Typical System Configuration:

DVI Interface schematic

Features:

  • Supports single link DVI up to 1920x1200 resolution @ 60Hz
  • Supports HDTV up to 1080p
  • Memory, local and remote EDID support
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • Single fibre interface
  • Singlemode & multimode models
  • Compact configuration

Specifications:

DVI

  • Interface Standard: DVI-D
  • Video Display Resolution DVI: Up to 1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz
  • HDTV: Up 1080p
  • Color Depth: 24 bit
  • Pixel Clock: 165 MHz max.
  • Video Bandwidth: 3.96 Gbps
  • DDC Standard: DDC2/EDID 1.0/2.0

Optical

  • Wavelength: 1310nm / 1550nm / CWDM
  • Fibre: Multimode or Singlemode
  • Number of Fibres: 1, 2 or 4

Power

  • Power Input Compact: +12 Vdc
  • Power Supply Input: 100 ~ 240 Vac; Output: +12 Vdc
  • Chassis Card: Supplied from FR3 PSU

Environmental

  • Operating Temperature: -30°~ +70°C / -22°~ +158°F
  • Storage Temperature: -30°~ +70°C / -22°~ +158°F
  • Operating Humidity: 0 to 95% non-condensing
  • Mean Time Between Failure (MTBF): >100,000 Hours

Mechanical

  • Dimensions Compact (L x W x H): 93mm x 58mm x 30mm (3.66” x 2.28” x 1.18”);
  • Dimensions Wall-mount: 135mm x 115mm x 36mm (5.31” x 4.52 x 1.42”)
  • Number of 3U Chassis Card Slot: 1

Connectors

  • DVI: DVI-I Female
  • Fibre: SC on 1 & 2 Fibre; LC on 4 Fibre
  • Power Compact: Screw Block Terminal
  • Power Wall-mount: Screw Block Terminal