Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Products Speed Carrier DWDM System Transponders 10 Gbps XFP transponder module

10 Gbps XFP transponder module

E-mail Print

10 Gbps XFP transponder module

10 Gbps XFP transponder module

Brocade QLogic

The SPEED-SINGLELINE XFP Compact optical 10 Gbps module is a cost-efficient conversion module for high-speed 10G signals. The module supports two flexible XFP ports suitable for wavelength conversion (850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm, CWDM/DWDM or tunable optics) while the optical power budget (up to 15 dB/approx. 40 km distance) and the transferring application (10 GbE, 10 G FC, STM-64) are individually defined. The SPEEDSINGLELINE XFP can be used for existing 10 Gigabit systems like 10 Gigabit Ethernet switches to achieve long distances (up to 40 km). Thus existing 10 Gigabit systems are not restricted to installed 10  Gigabit optics which are limited to a few kilometers.

Distance increase by conversion from MM to SM

Distance increase by conversion from MM to SM

10 Gbps wavelength conversion for DWDM networks with distances up to 40 km

10 Gbps wavelength conversion for DWDM networks with distances up to 40 km

Features:

  • Protocol transparent (9.95 to 11.32 Gbps)
  • 10 Gbps signal repetition for 10 GbE, 10 Gigabit FC and STM-64
  • 10 Gbps conversion: multi-mode, single-mode, CWDM, DWDM
  • Future-proof and flexible XFP technology
  • Cost optimized module with 2R functionality
  • Tunable lasers for DWDM wavelengths available

Specifications:

General:

  • 1-slot module for integration in a SPEED-CARRIER platform
  • Operating temperature: 0 to 40 °C
  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 28 x 131 x 170 mm
  • 2R functionality for distances up to 40 km

Interfaces:

  • Two XFP ports (1 x line, 1 x client)
  • Protocol: Transparent or XFP specific
  • Data rate: 9.95 to 11.32 Gbps depending on XFP type and application

XFP types:

  • Optical (LC)
    • 10 GbE
    • 10 GFC
    • STM-64
    • Multirate for 10 GbE, 10 GFC, STM-64
  • Wavelengths: 850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm, CWDM, DWDM or tunable optics

Management:

  • SNMP, Telnet and HTTP management via management module (SPEED-NMS OE)
  • XFP management information provided by integrated DMI
  • Functions: input/output power, wavelength, bit rate, status, supported protocols, temperature

Housing types:

  • 4 slot SPEED-CARRIER 1U
  • 16 slot SPEED-CARRIER 4.5U