• Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Products Network Interface Cards 10/100 Fast Ethernet 100Base-FX Fibre ExpressCard Network Adapter

100Base-FX Fibre ExpressCard Network Adapter

E-mail Print

100Base-FX Fibre ExpressCard Network Adapter

100Base-FX Fibre ExpressCard Network Adapter

The EC100FX Series 100Base-FX Fibre Network Adapters are designed to plug into a notebook or desktop computer equipped with an ExpressCard slot. Model EC100FXSC provides SC type connectors. ExpressCard is a open hardware standard developed by the Personal Computer Memory Card International Association (PCMCIA) and issued by the ITU-T. This standard replaces earlier PC Card (also known as PCMCIA card) technology. The host device supports both PCI Express and USB 2.0 connectivity through the ExpressCard slot . Alloy EX100FX Series Network Adapters utilise the PCI Express connectivity. The major benefit of ExpressCard technology over PCMCIA CardBus is a dramatic increase in bandwidth, ExpressCard has a maximum throughput of 2.5 Gbit/s through PCI Express versus CardBus's shared 1.06 Gbit/s bandwidth. ExpressCard devices are hot-pluggable. All models in the EC100FX Series provide fibre optic link capability for notebook PC to connect to fibre networks at 100Mbps data rate over fibre optic multimode cable, with a maximum cable distance of up to 2Km. Diagnostic LEDs are easily visible to support maintenance tasks. A comprehensive Network Operating System (NOS) driver suite supports NetWare, Windows 98/NT/2000/XP/Vista /2003 server/2008 server. Linux and PXE remote boot is available.


  • Complies with IEEE 802.3 100Base-FX and ITU-T ExpressCard standards
  • Optional SC, ST and ruggedised metal ST connector options
  • Drivers for NetWare, Windows 98/NT/2000/XP/Vista/2003 Server /2008 Server and Linux
  • Support PXE remote boot
  • 'Hot Swap' supported
  • RoHS Compliant


Standards compliance: IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX; IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control; ITU-T ExpressCard
Card Slot: ExpressCard/34 compliant
Data Transfer Rate/Mode: Full duplex mode (default); 100Mbps; 148800pps
Fibre: 50/125,62.5/125,100/140μm multimode cable types supported; Maximum cable rane: 2Kms
Diagnostic LEDs: Link, Activity
Driver Suite: NetWare, Windows 98/NT/2000/XP/Vista/2003 server/2008 server and Linux
Power Requirement: 3W maximum

  • Ambient temperature: 0-50 degrees C
  • Humidity: 5% to 90%
  • Dimensions: 5mm(H) x 34mm(W) x 128mm(D)
  • Weight: 0.04Kg
  • EMI: FCC Part 15 Class B; CE; C-Tick