Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Products Industrial PoE Switches & Converters Unmanaged Converters 10/100TX to 100FX Fibre Converter with PoE PD

10/100TX to 100FX Fibre Converter with PoE PD

E-mail Print

10/100TX to 100FX Fibre Converter with PoE PD

IMC-100-PD 10/100TX to 100FX Fibre Converter with PoE PD

The IMC-100-PD(E) are industrial media converters designed for conversion between electrical 10/100Base-TX and optical 100Base-FX transmission medium, which also provide PoE (Power over Ethernet) function. Simple DIP switch settings allow configuring the UTP port for auto-negotiation or for forced 10/100 speed and half/full duplex as well as for enabling LFP (Line Fault pass through) Control (802.3X) and selecting Switch Mode (store & forward) or Converter Mode (Pass-through). Industrial designed converters feature rugged design with metal housings for DIN Rail mounting, highly reliable electrical design to support very high MTBF (mean time between failure), enhanced safety and surge protection, better EMS (Electro Magnetic Susceptibility), as well as expanded operating temperature ranges.

Features:

  • Redundant dual DC input Power 12/24/48VDC (9.6~60VDC) with additional power input capability via PoE.
  • Complies with 802.3af PoE/PD standard
  • IP30 rugged metal housing
  • Wide operating temperature -40~75°C (IMC-100-PDE)
  • UL508,CE,FCC,,UL Class I Dic.2 for hazardous location certification
  • Industry grade EMS certification
  • Store-and-Forward mode and Cut Through mode (set by DIP SW)
  • Conversion between 10/100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX cable interface
  • Provides a 6 Pole DIP-Switch to set functions

Specifications:

Standard: IEEE802.3 10BASE-T; IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX; IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure; IEEE802.3af PoE (Power Device PD)
RJ45 Ports: 10/100BaseT(X)
Fibre Ports: 100BaseFX (SC/ST/SFP connectors)
Switch Architecture: Store and Forward in Switch mode; Supports 1024 MAC addresses in Switch mode
Ethernet Packet length: 2046Byte (Max) in Switch mode
Jumbo frame: 9K bytes in Pass through (Converter mode)
Fibre parameters:

  • Fibre Cable (Multi-mode): 50/125um,62.5/125um
  • Fibre Cable (Single-mode): 9/125um
  • Wavelength: 1310nm (Multi-mode/Single-mode)
  • Available distance: 2KM (Multi-mode); 30KM (Single-mode); 60KM (Single-mode)

Link Loss Forward:

  • TX-- Fibre: If TX port link down, the media converter will force Fibre port to link down
  • Fibre--TX: If Fibre port link down, the media converter will force TX port to link down

DIP Switch:

1. TP Auto Negotiation OFF: Auto Mode, ON: Force Mode
2. Force TP Speed OFF:100 Mbps , ON:10 Mbps (Only when Force Mode)
3. Force TP Duplex OFF:Full Duplex, ON: Half Duplex (Only when Force Mode)
4. DIP Switch: ON: Enables LFP(Link Fault Pass through) OFF: Disables LFP(Link Fault Pass through)
5. DIP Switch: ON: Flow Control Enable OFF: Flow Control Disable
6. DIP Switch: OFF: Switching mode ON: Pass through Converter mode

Connector:

  • Fibre: SC (Multi-mode, 2km), SC (Single-mode, 30km, 60KM); ST (Multi-mode, 2km), ST (Single-mode, 30km, 60KM); SFP with LC (optional)
  • RJ-45 Socket: CAT-3/5 (10/100Mbps) Twisted Pair cable
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function Support

LED:

  • Power 1 (Green): ON: Power1 active/ OFF: Power1 is inactive
  • Power 2 (Green): ON: Power2 active/ OFF: Power2 is inactive
  • Fault (Red): ON: Fibre or TP has failed; OFF: TP are functional
  • LNK/ACT for Fibre(Green): ON: Connected to network; OFF: Not connected to network/ BLK: Receive/Transmit Data
  • 100M for RJ45(Amber): ON: 100Mbps/ OFF: 10Mbps
  • LNK/ACT for RJ45(Green): ON: Connected to network; OFF: Not connected to network/ BLK: Networking is active

Reserve polarity protection: Present
Overload current protection: Present
Power Supply: 12/24/48VDC, Redundant power with polarity reverse protect function and removable terminal block. Provide DC Power JACK adapter cable for external power adapter; Supports IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) Power Device (PD).
Alarm Relay Contact: Relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @24VDC
Removable terminal block: Provide 2 Redundant power, Alarm relay contact
Power Consumption: 2.9W
Operating Humidity: 5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature: 0°C ~ 60°C(IMC-100-PD), -40°C ~ 75°C(IMC-100-PDE)
Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ 85°C
Housing: Rugged Metal,IP30 Protection
Case Dimension: 38.6 X 106 X 142 (W X D X H) mm
Weight: 0.63 kg
Installation: DIN Rail mounting and Wall Mounting
EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS: EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3,Criteria B; EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,Criteria A; EN61000-4-4 (Burst) Level 3,Criteria B; EN61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,Criteria B; EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3,Criteria A; EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field) Level 3,Criteria A
Safety: UL508 (Pending)
Hazardous Locations: UL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6 (Operating,Packing)
MTBF: 755,114 hours
Warranty: 5 years

 

How can we help?

Search

Live Demo of FRM220 Chassis

Related Products