• Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 1 or 2-Port Fibre

E-mail Print

4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 1 or 2-Port Fibre

4-Port 10/100/1000Base-T(X) with 1 or 2-Port Fibre Gigabit Ethernet SwitchEN50121-4EN61000

The IGS-402F(-E) is equipped with 5 and 6 Gigabit Ethernet ports and comes with one or two 1000Base-X fibre optic port and 4 ports 10/100/1000Base-T(X) support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x/802.3ab, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing, making them ideal for providing an economical high-bandwidth solution for your industrial Gigabit Ethernet network. The IGS-402F(-E) switches have built-in relay warning function for alerting power failures; providing broadcast storm protection function to eliminate the broadcast storming in your networks. The switches can be installed easily on a DIN-Rail or Wall mounted, wide operating temperature (-40 to 75°C) models especially for industrial harsh environment applications.

4-Port 10/100/1000Base-T(X) with 1 or 2-Port Fibre Gigabit Ethernet Switch schematic


  • 12/24/48VDC Redundant dual input Power Design
  • 4x Port 1000Base-T RJ-45 with 1 or 2 Fibre Gigabit Ethernet
  • Wide Operating Temperature -40 ~ 75°C (IGS-401F-E, IGS-402F-E )
  • UL508, CE, FCC, certification
  • Industrial grade EMS certification
  • IP30 rugged metal housing


IEEE Standards:

  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-T(X) Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure

Switch Architecture:

  • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 12Gbps(IGS-402F, IGS-402F-E)

Data Processing: Store and Forward
Flow Control: IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Provides broadcast storm protection: Present, Enable / Disable set by DIP sw
Jumbo Frame: 10K Bytes
MAC address Table Size: 8K
Packet Buffer Size: 1Mbits
Network Connector:

  • 4 x RJ-45
  • 10/100/1000Base-T(X) auto negotiation speed, Auto MDI/MDI-X function, Full/Half duplex
  • 1 or 2 1000Base-X Fibre connector :SC

Network Cable:

  • UTP/STP above Cat. 5e cable
  • EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
  • Fibre Cable (Multi-mode): 50/125um, 62.5/125um
  • Fibre Cable (Single-mode): 9/125um

Protocol: CSMA/CD

  • Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault (Amber)
  • RJ-45 port : Link/Active (Green), Speed 10 (OFF ), 100 (Green), 1000 (Yellow)
  • Fibre Per port: Link/Active (Green)


  • DIP 1 On : Disable power failure alarm
  • Off : Enable power failure alarm
  • DIP 2 On : Disables broadcast storm protection
  • Off : Enable broadcast storm protection

Reserve polarity protection: Present
Overload current protection: Present
Power Supply:

  • Redundant Dual DC 12/24/48V (9.6~60VDC) Input power (Removable Terminal Block)
  • Provide DC Power JACK adapter cable for external power supply.

Alarm Relay Contact: Relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @24VDC
Removable Terminal Block: Provide 2 Redundant power, Alarm relay contact, 6 Pin
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 60°C; -40 ~75°C
Operating Humidity: 5% to 95% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -40 ~ 85°C
Housing: Rugged Metal, IP30 Protection
Case Dimension: 38 X 106 X 142mm (W X D X H)
Installation mounting: DIN Rail mounting and Wall Mounting
EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE EN 55022 Class A

  • EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3,Criteria B
  • EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,Criteria A
  • EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3,Criteria A
  • EN61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,Criteria B
  • EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3,Criteria A
  • EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field) Level 3, Criteria A

Safety: UL508 (Pending)
Rail Traffic: EN 50121-4
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
Warranty: 5 years


How can we help?


Live Demo of FRM220 Chassis