• Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
10G Ethernet

FRM220-10GC-TS 10G Ethernet Media Converter

E-mail Print

FRM220-10GC-TS 10G Ethernet Media Converter

10G Ethernet Media Converter

The FRM220-10GC-TS is a copper to fibre 10Gbps Ethernet media converter based on IEEE802.3an and IEEE802.3ae. With SNMP and Web-based management in the FRM220, the Network administrator can monitor, configure and control the activity of each card in the chassis. This converter uses Cat.6a/Cat 7 twisted pair cable as copper transmission media with RJ-45 and 10G optical solution with SFP+ LC connector. The data stream can be converted bi-directionally from 10GBase-T to 10GBase-R and vice versa. With full duplex wire speed forwarding capability between these two media, The FRM220-10GC-TS brings you the best and simplest solution for the 10G Ethernet conversion between copper wire and fibre.


How can we help?


Live Demo of FRM220 Chassis

Related Products