Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Fast Ethernet Converter

E-mail Print

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX OAM/IP-Based Managed FE Media Converter

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX OAM/IP-Based Managed FE Media Converter

The FRM220-100AS-1 is an IEEE802.3ah OAM compliant copper to fibre Fast Ethernet Converter designed to make conversion between 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX with SFP. With stand-alone SNMP and Web-based management, the network administrator can monitor, configure and control the activity of each IEEE802.3ah series card and remotely connected OAM compliant converter. By offering IEEE802.3ah OAM in-band management, this converter can also be completely controlled and monitored from a centrally located managed rack. Based on a powerful L2 switch architecture, this converter supports  bandwidth control, duplex and speed configuration, VLAN tagging, Q-in-Q, QoS, Spanning tree as well as auto laser shutdown, link fault pass through, OAM loop back and dying gasp.

Features:

  • 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SFP
  • Supports local / remote IEEE802.3ah OAM / IP In-band management
  • Stand-alone IP Based, Web GUI, Telnet, SNMP management
  • Auto-Negotiation or forced mode
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tagging
  • Supports Q in Q double tagging
  • Max. MTU size 10K bytes
  • Supports Flow control (Pause)
  • Supports OAM remote loopback to assist in diagnosing network problems
  • Supports bandwidth control
  • Supports remote IP ping function for diagnostic purpose
  • Supports remote CPE power fail detect (dying gasp)
  • Supports Far End Fault Indication (FEFI)
  • Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
  • Supports remote loopback
  • D/D function for supported SFP fibre transceiver
  • Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS)
  • Online local / remote f/w upgrade
  • Default port and IEEE802.1Q Tagging priority QoS
  • SNMP trap and LED alarm for loss of light and loss of signal

Specifications:

Optical Interface:

  • Connector: SFP LC
  • Data rate: 100Mbps
  • Duplex mode: Full duplex
  • Fibre: MM 50/125m, 62.5/125m; SM 9/125m
  • Distance: MM 550m, 2km, SM; 15/30/50/80/120km; WDM 20/40/60km
  • Wavelength: MM 1310nm, SM 1310, 1550nm; WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A); 1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)

Power Consumption: < 5W
Dimensions: 155 x 88 x 23mm (D x W x H)
Weight: 120g
Electrical Interface:

  • Connector: RJ45
  • Data rate: 10Mbps, 100Mbps
  • Duplex mode: Half / Full duplex
  • Cable: 10Base-T Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP; 100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e or higher

Standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, ITU-T G.664
Indications: LED : Power, FX-Link, FEF, TEST, Speed(10,100), FULL
Power Input: Card : 12VDC; Standalone : AC, DC options
Temperature Storage conditions: -5~+45°C
Relative Humidity: 5~95% Rh
Absolute Humidity: 1~25g H2O/m3
Operation conditions Temperature range: -5~+45°C
Relative Humidity: 5~95% Rh
Absolute Humidity: 1~29g H2O/m3
Certification: CE, FCC, RoHS, EN60950 LVD compliant
MTBF: 65,000 hrs


 

How can we help?

Search

Live Demo of FRM220 Chassis

Related Products