Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Products Fibre Networks - The ION Platform
Fibre Networks - The ION Platform

ION - A Third Generation Chassis

E-mail Print

ION219A - A Third Generation Chassis

ION Chassis

The ION219-A is an all new intelligent, high-density, multi-protocol system supporting a variety of network interface devices. Designed for both carrier class and enterprise network applications where multiple points of fibre integration and secure network management of the fibre interface devices is essential. An end-to-end fibre integration solution can be achieved by pairing the modules in a high density ION chassis with the modules in another ION chassis, an ION stand-alone, or a Transition Networks’ Point System™ stand-alone device. To take full advantage of all the features and functions available with the ION Chassis, an ION Management Module is required. The ION Management Module connects to the chassis backplane and communicates with the individual cards in the ION Chassis. Each slide-in-module for the ION Chassis has specific features and functions that are controlled via the ION Management Module. A network administrator can configure, monitor and troubleshoot ION slide-in-modules remotely via the ION Management Module.

Read more...
 

Power Supply Module AC

E-mail Print

IONPS-A - Power Supply Module for the ION Platform

 IONPS-A - Power Supply Module For The ION Platform

The IONPS-A is a Power Supply Module for the ION Platform - an all new intelligent, high density, multi-protocol system supporting a variety of network interface devices. Designed for both carrier class and enterprise network applications where multiple points of fibre integration and secure network management of the fibre interface devices is essential. The ION chassis can support up to two power supply modules which mount in the rear of the chassis. A single power supply can be used to power all the devices installed in the chassis; however the system can be made redundant with the use of a second power supply. In this configuration, the power supplies operate in an instant-fail-over mode.

Read more...
 

Dry Contact Relay Module for AC Power

E-mail Print

IONDCR - Dry Contact Relay Module for AC Power

IONDCR - Dry Contact Relay Module

The IONDCR is a field installable dry contact relay module for AC Power for the IONPS-A power supply. This module mounts in the lower right-hand corner of the IONPS-A face-plate, allowing the power supply to be tied into a separate alarm circuit. Contacts will be activated on the loss of power, enabling an external visual or audible alarm. Applications for this type of fault alarm output would include enterprise networks as well as in industrial applications. The dry contact relay modules provides another layer of fault indicators, complementing network management software by providing a signal to either a local or remote alarm system.

Read more...
 

Power Supply Module VDC

E-mail Print

IONPS-D - Power Supply Module VDC

IONPS-D - Power Supply Module VDC

The IONPS-D - Power Supply Module VDC is for the ION Platform, an all new intelligent, high density, multi-protocol system supporting a variety of network interface devices. Designed for both carrier class and enterprise network applications where multiple points of fibre integration and secure network management of the fibre interface devices is essential. The ION chassis can support up to two power supply modules which mount in the rear of the chassis. A single power supply can be used to power all the devices installed in the chassis; however the system can be made redundant with the use of a second power supply. In this configuration, the power supplies operate in an instant-fail-over mode.

Read more...
 

Dry Contact Relay Module for DC Power

E-mail Print

IONDCR-R1 - Dry Contact Relay Module for DC Power

IONDCR-R1 - Dry Contact Relay Module for DC Power

The IONDCR-R1 - Dry Contact Relay Module for DC Power is a field installable dry contact relay module for the IONPS-D power supply. This module mounts in the lower right-hand corner of the IONPS-D face-plate, allowing the power supply to be tied into a separate alarm circuit. Contacts will be activated on the loss of power, enabling an external visual or audible alarm. Applications for this type of fault alarm output would include enterprise networks as well as in industrial applications. The dry contact relay modules provides another layer of fault indicators, complementing network management software by providing a signal to either a local or remote alarm system.

Read more...
 

Fast Ethernet Media Converter 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX

E-mail Print

C2110 Series - FE Media Converter 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX

100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX

The ION C2110 device provides an interface between 100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports allowing users to integrate fibre optic cabling into 100Base-TX copper environments.

Read more...
 

Fast Ethernet Media Converter 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX

E-mail Print

C2210 Series - FE Media Converter 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX

10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX

The ION C2210 device provides an interface between 10/100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports allowing users to integrate fibre optic cabling into 10/100Base-TX copper environments.

Read more...
 

OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed NID (Network Interface Device)

E-mail Print

C2220 Series - OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed NID (Network Interface Device)

OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed NID

The ION C2220 Series of Network Interface Devices (NIDs) are a remotely managed product that offers IP or IP-Less management methods for secure delivery of Ethernet services for business and mobile backhaul applications. With MEF 9, 14 & 21 certification the ION 2220 Series ensures you are compliant with the latest standards. The ION C2220 Series is a 10/100Mbps product with advance features including: IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM, VLAN, QoS, SSH/SSL, jumbo frame support and bandwidth allocation.

Read more...
 

100Mbps to 2.5Gbps Fibre Repeater

E-mail Print

C3100-4040 - 100Mbps to 2.5Gbps Fibre Repeater with two open SFP slots

C3100-4040 - 100Mbps to 2.5Gbps Fibre Repeater

The C3100-4040, a fibre to fibre converter card is a protocol independent device that supports data rates from 100Mbps up to 2.5 Gbps. Installed in an ION chassis, it provides reliable and cost-effective conversion between single mode and multimode fibre, while also providing wavelength conversion in CWDM applications. As an SFP based device, this any-rate to similar-rate converter offers great application flexibility. Supported protocols, fibre connectors, and transmission distances are determined by the SFP module used on the converter.

Read more...
 

1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX Slide-in-Module

E-mail Print

C3110 Series - 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX Slide-in-Module

1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX Slide-in-Module

The ION C3110 device provides an interface between 1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports allowing users to integrate fibre optic cabling into 1000Base-T copper environments.

Read more...
 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 2

How can we help?

Search

Live Demo of FRM220 Chassis

Related Products