Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Products Encryption and Data Security Devices Data Security Diodes Uni-Directional Fast Ethernet Media Converters

Uni-Directional Fast Ethernet Media Converters

E-mail Print

Uni-Directional Fast Ethernet Media Converters

Uni-Directional Fast Ethernet Media Converter

The CFT-206XD and CFT-206XDR Uni-Directional, Fast Ethernet Media Converters are designed for one-way data transmission across a single fibre strand. Standard duplex SC and ST Fibre connectors are utilized with their Full-Duplex function disabled. Optimized for environments where two-way communications is undesirable, the Uni-Directional, Converters implement factory changes that are irreversible after configuration. No on-board external/internal switches or jumpers are usable to restore bi-directional operation either before or after installation. Simply changing Fibre optic connectors will not re-enable bi-directional operation. The Fast Ethernet RJ-45 port is Switch-Selectable to allow a choice of Forced Full-Duplex or Auto-negotiated twisted-pair connections with other network devices. Even if Full-Duplex links are established at the UTP interface, they never actually transport full-duplex traffic. The converters also support multi-channel, parallel transmission over a single fibre strand by using CWDM techniques. Each channel is transported via its own dedicated wavelength. Making optimal use of state-of-the-art integrated circuits and surface-mount technology, they offer exceptionally reliable, tamper-resistant, low-cost single-purpose converters.

Uni-Directional Fast Ethernet Media Converters

Features:

  • One-Way Fibre Port Transmission
  • Auto-Cross RJ-45 Port
  • Switch-Selectable Auto-Negotiation
  • Forced RJ-45 Configuration

Simple, Plug-and-Go, UTP and Fibre Connections: Simply connect the Transmit (Tx) port of the CFT-206XD to the Receive(Rx) port of the CFT-206XDR using a single fibre strand; then connect and configure the RJ-45 port of each device with their associated host for secure, one-way data transmission.

Highly Flexible & Secure Switch/Network Configuration: A selection of Duplex Fibre connectors including multi-mode and long-range Single-Mode, expand customer access and utilization of existing fibre installations.

Unparalleled Network Integration and Versatility: Combine multiple, one-way data channels into virtual trunks for parallel transport over a single Fibre strand using CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) transceivers paired with optical multiplexers. Alternatively, create CWDM wavelength based, optical VLANs. Simply make additional Copper and Fibre connections to increase the number of active, one-way Links – Easy, Secure Expansion!

Specifications:

Standards:

IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX/TX
IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Compatible
IEEE 802.1q VLAN Compatible
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control Compatible

Ports: [1] 100BASE-FX, [1] 100BASE-T/TX (RJ-45)
Throughput: 74,400 + Packets per Second (pps) thru 100 Mbps connections (one-way transmission)
Max Distances: Fibre Optic: Up to 110 km (s/m), RJ-45 : 100 m
Power: Input: 100 ~ 240 VAC
Interfaces: One 100BASE-FX Port, One 100 BASE-TX RJ-45 Port
Networking: 100 BASE-TX / RJ-45 Port : Switch Selectable for Auto-negotiation and Forced (hard-Set) mode
Fibre port: CFT-206XD: Transmit (Tx) only, CFT-206XDR: Receive (Rx) only
Fibre Connector Types: X = 1 ~ SC, X = 2 ~ ST
Temperature: Operating: 0º C to 50º C, Storage: -20º C to 70º C
Humidity: Operating: 10% to 80% RH, Storage: 5% to 90% RH
Emissions: FCC Part 15 of Class A & CE Approved
Safety: EN 60950
Dimensions: 5.75 in. X 2.85 in. X 1.00 in. (D x W x H) [14.61 x 7.24 x 2.54 cm] (D x W x H)
Weight: 2.6 lb. (1.2 Kg) (shipping wt.)