Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Products Encryption and Data Security Devices Data Security Diodes Uni-Directional Diodes - Single-Point Single Location

Uni-Directional Diodes - Single-Point Single Location

E-mail Print

Uni-Directional Data Security Diodes - Single-Point Single Location

Reflecting Lanode's capability in developing secure systems, we offer a range of Uni-Directional Data Security Diodes. These network devices ensure data can only travel in one direction and are commonly used to provide connections between networks of differing security classifications.

For Single-Point Single Locations the options available are as follows:

Uni-Directional Data Security Diodes

Our Uni-Directional, Single-Point, Data Security Diodes are used in environments where two-way communications introduces the risk that high-value servers and their sensitive data could be subject to purposeful, malicious attack or inadvertent corruption. The resulting loss of critical data, denial-of-service, or its non-availability, can be fatal to mission-critical activities. Uni-Directional Data Security Diodes provide additional data loss protection in the event that malware or hidden executables escape detection and penetrate commonly used network defenses. Our Uni-Directional Data Security Diodes forward information originating from an un-secured open source to a restricted High-Security destination. They simultaneously partition the data path to stop all return-path transmissions and completely block the reverse transmission of sensitive information. You can also position our Uni-Directional Data Security Diodes to selectively forward authorized data originating from a secured, trusted source to weakly protected, insecure destinations. It also blocks the return path to shield the secure source from hidden viruses, Trojans, malicious instructions or other intrusion attempts. This prevents the exposure of critical data, its non-availability and its possible loss or corruption.

Features:

  • One-Way Data Transmission
  • Unauthorized Transmissions Blocked
  • RJ-45 Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto-Cross for Simple Host Connections

Plug-and-Go UTP Connections: You can configure your application to run via UDP and connect the Security Diode “Data-In” port to the un-secure device port; then simply connect the Security Diode “Data-Out” port to the Secure Domain Host for protected, one-way data transmission.

Flexible, Secure Network/Host Configurations:
Low to High: Forward information to a Higher Security environment while blocking the un-authorized release of sensitive data in the reverse direction;
High to Low: Restrict authorized user access. Maintain System and Data Security, Integrity and Availability while allowing the limited export of selective information to lower security-level destinations.

Hard-wired Immunity from External Software threats:
The Data Security Diodes execute their key functions in hardware. With tamper-resistant cases, there is no vulnerable software, firmware, memory or buffers that can be exploited to attack and surreptitiously alter or disable Uni-directional operation. Using UDP or similar protocol over a point-to-point link eliminates the need for normal transmission acknowledgements. Control physical access to your Canary Data Security Diodes and their cable connections to thwart unauthorized access and safely deliver critical data where needed – Easy, Secure, Information Availability!

The available options are as follows:

Uni-Directional Data Security Diodes

Uni-Directional Data Security Diodes diagram

Uni-Directional Data Security Diodes

Uni-Directional Data Security Diodes diagram

Uni-Directional Data Security Diodes

Uni-Directional Data Security Diodes diagram

Specifications:

Interfaces:

CT-20SD: Two 100BASE-TX (RJ-45) Ports
GT-10SD: Two 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) Ports

CF-21SD: Two: 100BASE-FX (multi-mode, single-mode)
GF-55SD: Two: 1000BASE-SX (LX single-mode options)
Fibre ports: SC, ST (100 Mbps); SC (1000 Mbps)

CF-21USD: One each: 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
GF-55USD: One each 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX
Fibre ports: SC, ST (100 Mbps); SC (1000 Mbps)

Networking:

100BASE-TX & 1000BASE-T: Auto-negotiation and Auto-crossover establish links to Source & Destination equipment. Links may be configured to be Full-duplex, however NO Full-duplex traffic is transported or propagates bi-directionally.

100BASE-FX & 1000BASE-SX/LX: Fibre Links are automatically established with Source & Destination equipment. Links may appear to be Full-duplex, however NO Full-duplex traffic is transported or propagates bi-directionally.

Mechanical & Environmental: Mount inside, desktop locations or 19” rack-enclosures. Two units can be mounted side-by-side on standard 19”-wide shelf

NB: Full details on the 19" Rack-shelf assembly, incorporating the power supplies, is available on request.

Standards:

IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX, 100BASE-TX/FX or;
IEEE 802.3ab,x 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX/LX, 1000BASE-T/SX/LX
IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree: None
IEEE 802.1q VLAN: Limited Functionality
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control Not Supported

Throughput: 100 Mbps (One-way transmission Max.) or 1000 Mbps (One-way transmission Max.)
Max Distances for CT20SD & GT20SD: RJ-45/UTP : 100 m
Max Distances for CF21SD & GF55SD: 100 Mb: 2 Km to 80+ Km & CWDM option, 1000 Mb: 0.5 Km to 80+ Km & CWDM option
Max Distances for CF21USD & GF55USD: RJ-45/UTP : 100 m
Fibre Optic: 100 Mb: 2 Km to 80+ Km & CWDM option, 1000 Mb: 0.5 Km to 80+ Km & CWDM option
Power: Input / Output: 2 @ 100 ~ 240 VAC / 5 VDC
Temperature: Operating: 0º C to 50º C, Storage: -20º C to 70º C
Humidity: Operating: 10% to 80% RH, Storage: 5% to 90% RH
Emissions: FCC Part 15 of Class B & CE: Pending
Safety: EN 60950: Pending
Dimensions: 5.21 in. x 8.43 in. x 1.64 in. (D x W x H) [12.7 cm x 20.3 cm x 4.4 cm] (D x W x H)
Weight: 5.5 lb. (2.5 Kg) (shipping wt.)