Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Gigabit PoE Converter

E-mail Print

IFC-1000PSE 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit PoE Converter

Gigabit PoE Converter

The IFC-1000PSE is a copper to fibre Gigabit Ethernet solution designed to make conversion between 10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX with SFP LC connector. The IFC-1000PSE complies with IEEE802.3af Power Over Ethernet standard with built-in AC power supply. (NB: The IFC-1000PSE/A features an external AC power adapter). This PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) which combines data received over a TP link with 48VDC power, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over the existing CAT5 UTP cable. Other features include Link fault pass through (LFP), Store and Forward Switching , auto or forced mode setting for copper Ethernet as well as auto laser shutdown.

Gigabit PoE Converter schematic

Features:

  • 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX SFP
  • Support IEEE 802.3af Compliant PSE (power sourcing equipment)
  • Auto-negotiation or forced mode
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Store and Forward Switching Mechanism
  • Support 4K MAC address
  • Support 256K Byte Packet Buffer
  • Forward 1632 bytes (max.) packets
  • Support Link fault pass through (LFP) function

Specifications:

Optical Interface:

  • Connector: SFP LC
  • Data rate: 1000Mbps
  • Duplex mode: Full Duplex
  • Fibre: MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm. SM 9/125μm
  • Distance: MM 550m, 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km, WDM 20/40/60km
  • Wavelength: MM 1310nm, SM 1310,1550nm; WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A); 1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)

Electrical Interface:

  • Connector: RJ45
  • Data rate: 10Mbps, 100Mbps, 1000Mbps
  • Duplex mode: Half / Full duplex
  • Cable: 10Base-T Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP, 100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e or higher, 1000Base-T Cat.5, 5e or higher
  • PSE Output Power : Class 0: 15.4w Class 1: 4w, Class 2: 7w Class 3: 15.4w
  • Standard: IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3af,802.3x
  • Indications: LED (Power, FX-Link, FX Duplex, TX-SPD, TX-Duplex, TX-Link)
  • Power Input: 100~240VDC
  • Power Consumption: < 5W (with PSE Output Power)

Dimension: 201 x 135 x 35mm (D x W x H)
Weight: 580g
Temperature: 0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10 ~ 90% non-condensing
Certification: CE, FCC, LVD, RoHS
MTBF: 75,000 hrs (25°C)