Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Contact Closure over Fibre

E-mail Print

FRM220-CCF Remote Contact Closure Fibre Modm


 

Conract/Relay over fibre

The FRM220-CCF contact closure fiber converter provides the transmission of contact closure over a fiber optic link. With SFP socket on fiber ports, the FRM220-CCF gives you the fiber cabling connector SFP-LC, both multi-mode and single-mode are available as well as BiDi which allows bi-directional transmission using only a single fiber cable. The FRM220-CCF has a contact input and  0.5 amp contact outputs. The contact closure module has two relay outputs and two relay input. The relay outputs follows the “relay inputs” at the remote end. When the remote “relay input” is shorted, the local relay output is closed and vice-versa.

 

 

Features:



  • Transmits 1, 2 or 4 contact closures in one or two directions
  • Distances up to 120km
  • 30 VDC, 0.5 amp relay N.O. (Normally Open)
  • Point-to-Point transmission architecture
  • Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments
  • LEDs show status of each port

 

Applications:

Conract Closure Applications

  • Alarm Event Triggering
  • Building Automation and Environmental Control Systems
  • Fire and Alarm Systems
  • Gate Control
  • PIR Signal Transmission
  • Traffic Signal Control Equipment
 

How can we help?

Search

Live Demo of FRM220 Chassis

Related Products