Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Fibre Optic Converters Gigabit Ethernet Gigabit Ethernet OAM/IP In-band Converter/ Switch

Gigabit Ethernet OAM/IP In-band Converter/ Switch

E-mail Print

Gigabit Ethernet OAM/IP In-band Converter/ Switch

Gigabit Ethernet OAM/IP In-band Converter/ SwitchEnd of Life Products

The FRM220-1000EAS-1 is an IEEE802.3ah OAM compliant copper to fibre Gigabit Ethernet solution designed to make conversion between 10/100/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-SX/LX with SFP connector. With SNMP and Web-based management in the FRM220, the network administrator can monitor, configure and control the activity of each 802.3ah series card and remotely connected OAM compliant converter. By offering 802.3ah OAM Compliant in-band management, this converter can be completely controlled and monitored from a centrally located managed rack controlling all converter settings including band-width control, duplex, and speed configuration. This media converter is completely transparent to Layer 2 and Layer 3 protocols including IEEE 802.1q, VLAN tag, Q in Q, STP, IPX, IP, etc. The FRM220-1000EAS-1 is a single copper to single optical converter while the 1000EAS-2F is a two optical port converter.

OAM/IP In-band Converter/ Switch schematic

Features:

  • Supports local / remote 802.3ah OAM / IP In-band management
  • Stand-alone IP Based, Web GUI, Telnet, SNMP management
  • 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX SFP
  • Auto-Negotiation or forced mode
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Forward 1632 bytes (max.) packets
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag and Port based VLAN
  • Supports Flow control (Pause)
  • Supports OAM remote loopback to assist in diagnosing network problems
  • Supports bandwidth control
  • Supports remote CPE power fail detect (dying gasp)
  • Supports Far End Fault
  • Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
  • Supports Loop Back Test
  • Supports RMON counter
  • D/D function for supported SFP fibre transceiver
  • Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS)
  • Fibre Hardware Reset (FHR)

Specifications:

Optical Interface:

  • Connector: 1x9 (SC) or SFP LC
  • Data rate: 1000Mbps
  • Duplex mode: Full duplex
  • Fibre: MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm: SM 9/125μm
  • Distance: MM 550m, 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km; WDM 20/40/60km
  • Wavelength: MM 1310nm, SM 1310,1550nm; WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A); 1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)

Electrical Interface:

  • Connector: RJ45
  • Data rate: 10Mbps, 100Mbps, 1000Mbps
  • Duplex mode: Half / Full duplex
  • Cable: 10Base-T Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP; 100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e or higher; 1000Base-T Cat.5, 5e or higher

Standard: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, iEEE 802.1q
Indications: LED Power, FX-Link, Test, TX-Link, TX-SPD(1000EAS-1); Power, FX-Link1/2, Test(1000EAS-2F)
Power Input: Card : 12VDC, Standalone : AC, DC options
Power Consumption: < 4W
Dimension: 155 x 88 x 23mm (D x W x H)
Weight: 120g
Temperature: 0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10 ~ 90% non-condensing
Certification: CE, FCC, LVD, RoHS
MTBF: 65,000 hrs (25°C)

 

How can we help?

Search

Live Demo of FRM220 Chassis

Related Products